Floral Friday : Helichrysum cymosum

Family : Asteraceae (Daisy family)

Common names : gold carpet (Eng.); goue tapyt (Afr.); impepho (Xulu)

IMG_8245

Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum is a very attractive and easy-to-grow groundcover with small silvery grey leaves, covered with masses of bright yellow flowers in summer.

Description
Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum is a fast growing, well branched, spreading groundcover that can grow up to 1 m tall, but in the garden it is usually about 500 mm tall with equal spread. It has thin greyish-white woolly branches densely covered with leaves. The upper surface of the leaf is covered in thin silvery grey, paper-like hairs (indumentum) that will strip like a skin when rubbed.

It flowers during summer, between September and April, but mainly in late summer and autumn, with bright canary-yellow flowers in flat-topped flower heads that look like masses of small discs. Each flowerhead is a cluster of 6–20 flowers. The flowers generally have smooth tips.IMG_8244

Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum is very common and therefore it is not threatened in the wild.

Distribution and habitat
It grows in big straggling clumps, often in moist areas such as the hollows between dunes, amongst shrubs in Cape scrub and on forest margins. It ranges from the Western Cape, including the Cape Peninsula, eastwards along the coastal mountain ranges of the Eastern Cape and as far as Lake St Lucia in KwaZulu-Natal.IMG_8247

Derivation of name and historical aspects
About 240 species of Helichrysum are indigenous in southern Africa. The genus name Helichrysum, derived from the Greek words helios, which means sun, and chrysos, gold, refers to the golden flowerheads of many species in this genus. The word cymosum (Latin) means ‘with cymes’, which are flower clusters in which the flowers open from the centre outward, referring to the flat-topped clusters of flowerheads.

Uses and cultural aspects
Like in many other Helichrysum species, the leaves are aromatic. Traditionally, people of the Eastern Cape use dried leaves as a pain reliever, by inhaling the smoke of burning leaves. Fresh leaves are traditionally boiled in water and drunk as a tea for coughs and colds. Leaves are also traditionally used in wound dressings and to prevent infections.IMG_8248.JPG

This is an easy plant to grow and an excellent hardy ground cover for dry areas. It can also be used as an edging plant, in mixed borders, containers, window boxes, as well as herb gardens and scented gardens. It is a plant that tolerates salt and grows well in sandy soils, which makes it a good plant for coastal gardens. It grows well in full sun and semishaded areas.

Helichrysum cymosum subsp. cymosum is easy to propagate from cuttings rooted in a sand-based growing medium with the addition of compost and fertilizer for nutrients. Seeds are sown in autumn or spring.FLORAL FRIDAY FOTOS

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Floral Friday : Helichrysum cymosum

  1. That sounds like an interesting and useful ground cover. It would probably do well here as do all the other South African imports – too well in a lot of cases as some of them have become pests since their introduction. I have never seen this one over here.

    Liked by 1 person

Penny for your thoughts . . .

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s