Sinuous

 
 
 
winding
 
of a serpentine or wavy form : winding. : marked by strong lithe movements. : intricate, complex. sinuously adverb
 

Debbie from Travel With Intent blog One Word Sunday Challenge.

 

Tunnel at Montpellier de Tulbagh

Low

Debbie from Travel With Intent blog’s One Word Sunday Challenge

Flowers
Colchicum coloratum
Family: Colchicaceae
Common names: cup and a saucer, men-in-a-boat (Eng.); bobbejaanskoen, Rooipatrysblom , (Afr.)

 

Colchicum coloratum subsp. coloratum, the red cup-and-saucer and in Afrikaans the rooipatrysblom (red partridge flower), is a low-growing, stemless geophyte. It grows annual leaves and a flower from the perennial corm.

The two lance-shaped leaves lie opposite each other on the ground, the flower between them. The dark green leaves taper to acute tips, their midribs recessed. The leaf margins are minutely fringed, sometimes wavy.

Flowers
Colchicum coloratum
Family: Colchicaceae
Common names: cup and a saucer, men-in-a-boat (Eng.); bobbejaanskoen, Rooipatrysblom (Afr.)
Flowers
Colchicum coloratum
Rooipatrysblom