Whatsoever is lovely #8

WHATSOEVER IS LOVELY CHALLENGE-2023 WEEK 8

Photo by Lisa Drogomoller

Helichrysum appendiculatum (L.f.) Less.

Family: Asteraceae

Common names:¬†sheep’s ears everlasting (Eng.); skaapoorbossie , sewejaartjies (Afr.); senkotoana (South Sotho); ibode, indlebeyemvu (Zulu)

Strong pink and cream flowerheads and woolly leaves make Helichrysum appendiculatum a striking plant that would enhance any garden. Not yet in cultivation, it presents a challenge to growers of indigenous flora.