Floral Friday : Arum lily

Common names: White or common arum lily (English); Wit varkoor (Afrikaans); intebe (Xhosa) ihlukwe (Zulu)
Family:
Araceae (Arums, Anthurium, Caladium and Philodendron)
DSC_0211 (3)The arum lilies in my gardenDSC_0209 (2)Arum Lily is a popular garden plant which grows in wet mud, and in and around the edges of shallow ponds or static water.  Its size depends upon the amount of shade it experiences; it grows larger in shadier corners.  At winter times in the Cape the Arum lilies line the roads wherever there is a bit of damp or water.

FLORAL FRIDAY FOTOS

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Floral Friday : Arum lily

Penny for your thoughts . . .

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s