Floral Friday: Bulbine natalensis

Common Name: BULBINE – NATALENSIS, Ibhucu (Zulu), Rooiwortel (Afrikaans)

Scientific Name: Bulbine natalensisIMG_3902

Description:

  • Perennial
  • Frost tender evergreen perennial, broad sharp pointed fleshy yellow-green leaves.
  • Clusters of star-shaped yellow flowers on long thin flowering stems.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Full sun/ semi shadeIMG_3895

Propagation is mostly by seed, but some species form multiple heads or offsets and can be propagated with cuttings.IMG_3903

Copy this image and its link to place on your blog

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Floral Friday: Bulbine natalensis

  1. Lovely shots, we have these in Australia also.
    Thank you for participating in last week’s Floral Friday Fotos. Look forward to seeing you link up again this week.

    Like

Penny for your thoughts . . .

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.