Sunday Stills, the next challenge: Musical Groups or Songs as Pictures

Here is the challenge, find pics that represent musical groups or songs as pics and when you post them let the folks guess what they are. Just say if they are a song or group…IMG_3683

My  photo’s represent  a song, know what it is?????IMG_3684



A Word a Week Challenge – Rust

Once a week Sue dips into her old English Oxford dictionary to pick a word on the page that it falls open at.  The challenge is to post a photograph, poem, story – whatever the genre you like best to describe of what that word means to you.


Rust is an iron oxide, usually red oxide formed by the redox reaction of iron and oxygen in the presence of water or air moisture. Several forms of rust are distinguishable both visually and by spectroscopy, and form under different circumstances.IMG_4354

Given sufficient time, oxygen, and water, any iron mass will eventually convert entirely to rust and disintegrate. Surface rust is flaky and friable, and provides no protection to the underlying iron.IMG_4356




Weekly photo challenge :

Dialogue is an engaging conversational exchange.

When it comes to photography, dialogue can be perceived as a consensual interaction between two images.

Placed next to each other, each photograph opens up to meanings that weren’t there when viewed alone.

Each composition reveals the photographer’s specific sensitivity to certain content or visual elements.DSCI0051.JPGIMG_2888


Travel theme: Edge

Edge  as a noun means the outside limit of an object, area, or surface.

synonyms: border, boundary, extremity, fringe

The edge or border of this old Victorian house’s verandah
IMG_4277The edge of a high wall


My grandson jumping over the edge of the mattressIMG_4006

Paragliding over the edge of Signal Hill

Tandem- paragliding from Signal Hill


Ailsa’s Travel Theme Challenge




Weekly Photo Challenge: Action

So this is the week to look for the action in your life…whether you find it in shots of people, animals, machines, nature…or something else.IMG_4010

These photo’s were taken on our recent visit with the grandchildren.  A day on the sports field….


Playing on the grass at the beach cottage


Weekly Photo Challenge: Action


Floral Friday: Bulbine natalensis

Common Name: BULBINE – NATALENSIS, Ibhucu (Zulu), Rooiwortel (Afrikaans)

Scientific Name: Bulbine natalensisIMG_3902


  • Perennial
  • Frost tender evergreen perennial, broad sharp pointed fleshy yellow-green leaves.
  • Clusters of star-shaped yellow flowers on long thin flowering stems.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Full sun/ semi shadeIMG_3895

Propagation is mostly by seed, but some species form multiple heads or offsets and can be propagated with cuttings.IMG_3903

Copy this image and its link to place on your blog


A Photo a Week Challenge: Signs

Our world is filled with signs. Some are big and brassy; some are small and easily overlooked. There are also non-advertising signs, like the signs we get from another person’s body language or an amazingly well-timed note from a friend.

Today I am posting Afrikaans signs ….. ( Afrikaans is one of the 11 official languages in South Africa 🙂 )

All these signs are in the Paternoster (on the West Coast of South Africa ) area.IMG_1097





Nola roots, Texas heart



One Word Photo Challenge: Cream

Cream is the colour of the cream produced by cattle grazing on natural pasture with plants rich in yellow pigments, some of which are incorporated into the light, to give a yellow tone to white. Cream is the pastel colour of yellow, much like as pink is to red. By mixing yellow and white, cream can be produced.IMG_3742


Nola Roots, Texas Heart



Wordless Wednesday


Wordless Wednesday – on Wednesdays all over the internet bloggers post a photo with no words to explain it.

Wordless Wednesday